Website Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND

Sightline understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.sightline.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“personal data”means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”Means Sightline Media, a limited company registered in England under company number 07952772, whose registered and trading address is The Barn, Old Barn Cottage, Down Lane, Compton, Surrey GU3 1DQ.

2. Information About Us

  1. Our Site is owned and operated by Sightline Media, a limited company registered in England under company number 07952772, whose registered address and trading address is The Barn, Old Barn Cottage, Down Lane, Compton, Surrey GU3 1DQ.
  2. Our VAT number is 239813190
  3. Our Data Protection Officer is Keith Thomas and can be contacted by email at keith@sightline.co.uk, by telephone on 07554 019436, or by post at The Barn, Old Barn Cottage, Down Lane, Compton, Surrey GU3 1DQ.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.Information About Us

3.Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
  2. The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
  3. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 13);
  4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 13);
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  7. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 13 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

4. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

  • name;
  • business/company name;
  • job title;
  • profession;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests
  • IP address;
  • web browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

4.1 Legal basis for processing this data

You are a valued customer, client or associate. We will only store and use your data for one or more of the following reasons:

  • you contacted us or subscribed to information we offer, using one of the forms on this website
  • you contacted us by other means than through this website requesting information from us about our services, etc.
  • you are one of our clients or potential clients
  • you are one of our suppliers or potential suppliers
  • we were been given your contact details by a third party to aid us in offering our help or services to you

5. How Do We Use Your Data?

  1. All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
  2. Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails or completing forms on this website), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
    • Supplying Our services and products to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
    • Personalising and tailoring Our services and products for you;
    • Replying to emails from you;
    • Market research;
  3. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email or telephone or post with information, news, and offers on Our services or products. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
  4. You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
  5. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. The period of retention of your Data will therefore be determined on the following bases:
    • For as long as it is applicable to our purposes or as long as we are providing our services or products to you or offering our services or products to you.

6. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

  1. We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
  2. Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).
  3. Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
  4. Steps We take to secure and protect your data include encryption, secure PC networks, secure cloud storage.

7. Do We Share Your Data?

  1. Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
  2. In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority. We may share your data with other companies in Our group: Nedderdale Limited trading as Sightline TV and Sightline Video Limited trading as Sightline.
  3. We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
  4. We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
  5. The third-party data processor used by Us and listed below is located in the UK. They take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated safely and securely and under the compliance of GDPR.
  6. In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

  1. We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
  2. In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

9. How Can You Control Your Data?

  • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).
  • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

10. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access all areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, the ‘Contact Us’ page and the various subscribe-to forms on our site do require you to submit certain data in order to enable us to respond to you.

11. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at video@sightline.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 13.

12. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at video@sightline.co.uk, by telephone on 01483 813311, or by post at The Barn, Old Barn Cottage, Down Lane, Compton, Surrey GU3 1DQ. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Cookies

This website was constructed using the WordPress developer platform. Cookies are installed automatically within the site template. For full details please click here to read the WordPress Cookie policy: https://en.support.wordpress.com/cookies/

You can set your cookie preferences by configuring your browser settings.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a ’session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as ‘first party cookies’), or by other websites who serve up content on that site (‘third party cookies’).

You can find more information about cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie Guide.  A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.

The following is a list of the cookies that we have defined as ‘Strictly Necessary’

Cookie name

Host

 Expires

PHPSESSID.sightline.co.ukAt End Of Session
of_current_opt.sightline.co.uk1 Week

What these cookies will be used for

  • Remembering previous actions (e.g. entered text) when navigating back to a page in the same session.

What these cookies will NOT be used for

  • Gathering information that could be used for marketing to the user.
  • Remembering customer preferences or user IDs outside a single session (unless the user has requested this function).

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

The following is a list of the cookies that we have defined as ‘Performance’

Cookie name

Host

Expires

__utma.sightline.co.uk24 Hours
__utmb.sightline.co.uk24 Hours
__utmc.sightline.co.ukAt End Of Session
__utmt.sightline.co.uk24 Hours
__utmz.sightline.co.uk24 Hours
wordpress_06ef334b25d4552a3370ac8e38f563ea.sightline.co.ukAt End Of Session
wordpress_06ef334b25d4552a3370ac8e38f563ea.sightline.co.ukAt End Of Session
wordpress_logged_in_06ef334b25d4552a3370ac8e38f563ea.sightline.co.ukAt End Of Session
wordpress_test_cookie.sightline.co.ukAt End Of Session
wp-settings-1.sightline.co.uk1 Year
wp-settings-time-1.sightline.co.uk1 Year
player.vimeo.com1 Year

What these cookies will be used for

  • Web analytics — where the data collected is limited to the website operator’s use only, for managing the performance and design of the site. These cookies can be third-party cookies but the information must be for the exclusive use of the publisher of the website visited.

What these cookies will NOT be used for

  • Re-targeting adverts

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

The following is a list of the cookies that we have defined as ‘Functionality’

  • (NO COOKIES OF THIS TYPE ARE USED BY THIS WEBSITE)

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

The following is a list of the cookies that we have defined as ‘Targeting’

  • (NO COOKIES OF THIS TYPE ARE USED BY THIS WEBSITE)