Website Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy

Background:

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Sightline the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;

“Content” means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by Sightline when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site.

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

“Sightline” means Sightline, Compton, Surrey, GU3 1DQ, England

“Service” means collectively any on-line facilities, tools, services or information that Sightline makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;

“System” means any on-line communications infrastructure that Sightline makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

“User”/”Users” means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Sightline and acting in the course of their employment; and

“Web Site” means the website that you are currently using (www.sightline.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

2.1 name;

2.2 gender;

2.3 job title;

2.4 profession;

2.5 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

2.6 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

2.7 IP address (automatically collected);

2.8 web browser type and version (automatically collected);

2.9 operating system (automatically collected);

2.10 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and

2.11 Cookie information (see clause 10 below).

3. Our Use of Data

3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Sightline for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to one year.

3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause 9 below.

3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.4.1 internal record keeping;

3.4.2 improvement of our products / services;

3.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

3.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

4. Third Party Web Sites and Services

Sightline may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.

The providers of such services do have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Sightline requests.

Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

5.1 Sightline may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

6. Controlling Access to your Data

6.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

6.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

6.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

7. Your Right to Withhold Information

7.1 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

7.2 You may restrict your Internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see clause 10.4 below.

8. Accessing your own Data

8.1 You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

8.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small administration fee.

9. Security

9.1 Data security is of great importance to Sightline and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected on-line.

10. Cookies

10.1 Sightline may set and access Cookies on your computer. A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites.

10.2 You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

10.3 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

11. Changes to this Policy

Sightline reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

 

Cookies

This policy is based on the International Chamber of Commerce UK cookie guide. It provides information on the cookies used on this website.

You can set your cookie preferences by configuring your browser settings.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu.

For a video about cookies visit http://www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie Guide.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.

The following is a list of the cookies that we have defined as ‘Strictly Necessary’

Cookie name

Host

 Expires

PHPSESSID.sightline.co.ukAt End Of Session
of_current_opt.sightline.co.uk1 Week

What these cookies will be used for

  • Remembering previous actions (e.g. entered text) when navigating back to a page in the same session.

What these cookies will NOT be used for

  • Gathering information that could be used for marketing to the user.
  • Remembering customer preferences or user IDs outside a single session (unless the user has requested this function).

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

The following is a list of the cookies that we have defined as ‘Performance’

Cookie name

Host

Expires

__utma.sightline.co.uk24 Hours
__utmb.sightline.co.uk24 Hours
__utmc.sightline.co.ukAt End Of Session
__utmt.sightline.co.uk24 Hours
__utmz.sightline.co.uk24 Hours
wordpress_06ef334b25d4552a3370ac8e38f563ea.sightline.co.ukAt End Of Session
wordpress_06ef334b25d4552a3370ac8e38f563ea.sightline.co.ukAt End Of Session
wordpress_logged_in_06ef334b25d4552a3370ac8e38f563ea.sightline.co.ukAt End Of Session
wordpress_test_cookie.sightline.co.ukAt End Of Session
wp-settings-1.sightline.co.uk1 Year
wp-settings-time-1.sightline.co.uk1 Year
player.vimeo.com1 Year

What these cookies will be used for

  • Web analytics — where the data collected is limited to the website operator’s use only, for managing the performance and design of the site. These cookies can be third-party cookies but the information must be for the exclusive use of the publisher of the website visited.

What these cookies will NOT be used for

  • Re-targeting adverts

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

The following is a list of the cookies that we have defined as ‘Functionality’

  • (NO COOKIES OF THIS TYPE ARE USED BY THIS WEBSITE)

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

The following is a list of the cookies that we have defined as ‘Targeting’

  • (NO COOKIES OF THIS TYPE ARE USED BY THIS WEBSITE)